State v. Kluver
[…] II. The district court did not abuse its discretion by granting a downward sentencing departure.

The state argues that the district court abused its discretion by granting a downward-dispositional departure from the statutory mandatory-minimum sentence on count one. Specifically, the state argues that a circumstance cited by the district court as a substantial and compelling mitigating factor is, in fact, an aggravating factor that cannot support a downward departure. We disagree.

Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(b) (2010), requires that "[a]ny defendant convicted of violating section . . . 624.713, [subd. 1(2)], be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years." But Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(a) (2010), provides that a district court, on its own motion, may sentence without regard to this mandatory minimum sentence "if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so. A sentence imposed under this subdivision is a departure from the Sentencing Guidelines."

"We review a sentencing court's departure from the sentencing guidelines for abuse of discretion." State v. Geller, 665 N.W.2d 514, 516 (Minn. 2003). The question of whether a stated reason for departure is "proper" is a question of law, reviewed de novo. Billion v.