No. 2011AP507–CR.
[…] ¶ 11 We begin by reviewing the relevant statutes. See Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶¶ 45–46, 681 N.W.2d 110.
¶ 12 Wis. Stat. §§ 951.02 and 951.18(1): Intentionally mistreating an animal, resulting in the animal's death.Section 951.02 states in relevant part: “No person may treat any animal ... in a cruel manner.” Wisconsin Stat. ch. 951 defines “cruel” as “causing unnecessary and excessive pain or suffering or unjustifiable injury or death.” Wis. Stat. § 951.01(2). The penalties for violating § 951.02 are set forth in § 951.18(1), which provides in relevant part: “Any person who intentionally violates [§ ] 951.02, resulting in the mutilation, disfigurement or death of an animal, is guilty of a Class I felony.”
¶ 13 Klingelhoets contends this provision requires the State to prove not only that he intended to violate Wis. Stat. § 951.02, i.e., that he intended to treat Shakes in a cruel manner, but that he also intended the result, Shakes' death.