No. 2011AP507–CR.
[…] We disagree.
¶ 15 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 951.18(1) belies Klingelhoets' interpretation: “Any person who intentionally violates [Wis. Stat. § ] 951.02, resulting in the mutilation, disfigurement or death of an animal, is guilty of a Class I felony.” The first and second clauses are distinct and separated by a comma. Under the plain language, “intentionally” modifies only the first clause, “violates [§ ] 951.02.” Thus, applying the Wis. Stat. § 939.23(3) definition of “intentionally” (i.e., “that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified”) to the first clause of § 951.18(1), “the thing” or “the result” that the State must prove the actor had the “purpose to do” or “cause” is “unnecessary and excessive pain or suffering or unjustifiable injury or death” to an animal. See§§ 951.02, 951.01(2).