No. 2011AP507–CR.
[…] SeeWis. Stat. § 939.23(3).
¶ 14 Klingelhoets applies this definition of “intentionally” to the “resulting in the mutilation, disfigurement or death of an animal” clause in Wis. Stat. § 951.18(1), and argues that he could not be found guilty of the Class I felony unless the State proved (1) he had the purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, that is, “mutilation, disfigurement or death,” and (2) he knew his actions would result in Shakes' death. We disagree.
¶ 15 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 951.18(1) belies Klingelhoets' interpretation: “Any person who intentionally violates [Wis. Stat. § ] 951.02, resulting in the mutilation, disfigurement or death of an animal, is guilty of a Class I felony.” The first and second clauses are distinct and separated by a comma. Under the plain language, “intentionally” modifies only the first clause, “violates [§ ] 951.02.” Thus, applying the Wis.