No. 2011AP507–CR.
[…] Stat. § 951.18(1) indicates it shares our interpretation. Specifically, the Kuenzi court stated that the charges against the snowmobilers “were Class I felonies because the alleged mistreatment was intentional and resulted in death.” See Kuenzi, 332 Wis.2d 297, ¶ 6, 796 N.W.2d 222 (emphasis added). The manner in which the Kuenzi court structured this sentence signifies that it too interprets “intentionally” as modifying the mistreatment clause but not the “resulting in” clause.
¶ 21 Wis. Stat. § 951.09(1) : Intentionally shooting a tied animal with a deadly weapon.Section 951.09(1) states: “No person may shoot, kill, or wound with a firearm, or with any deadly weapon, any animal that is tied, staked out, caged or otherwise intentionally confined in an artificial enclosure, regardless of size.”
¶ 22 Klingelhoets argues that the evidence before the jury was insufficient to establish that the pellet gun he used to shoot Shakes was a “deadly weapon,” as is required to convict him under Wis. Stat. § 951.09. Again, Klingelhoets is wrong.