State v. Kleckner
[…] The protection provided by Nebraska's double jeopardy clause is coextensive with that provided by the U.S. Constitution.

State v. Dragoo, 277 Neb. 858, 765 N.W.2d 666 (2009).

Id.

Kleckner argues that the information was multiplicitous. That is, the information charged the same offense in multiple counts. Under § 28–323(1), a “person commits the offense of domestic assault in the third degree if he or she: (a) Intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner; (b) Threatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury; or (c) Threatens an intimate partner in a menacing manner.”

See, e.g., U.S. v. Chipps, 410 F.3d 438 (8th Cir.2005).

To decide whether each subsection under § 28–323(1) is a different offense for double jeopardy purposes, the State urges us to apply the test derived from Blockburger v. United States.