State v. K.J.P. (In re Interest of K.J.P.)
[…] J.A.L. , 162 Wis. 2d at 961.

¶12 K.J.P. does not argue that the circuit court failed to exercise discretion entirely, but rather that it erroneously exercised its discretion in four respects. We address each below.

Pattern of Living

¶13 K.J.P. argues that the circuit court did not consider his "pattern of living." See WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(a). A juvenile's "pattern of living" is one factor a court must consider in examining the juvenile's personality. Specifically, § 938.18(5)(a) requires consideration of "[t]he personality of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile has a mental illness or developmental disability, the juvenile's physical and mental maturity, and the juvenile's pattern of living, prior treatment history, and apparent potential for responding to future treatment."

¶14 The circuit court made findings as to each of these factors in assessing K.J.P.’s personality.