State v. K.J.P. (In re Interest of K.J.P.)
[…] See J.A.L. , 162 Wis. 2d at 960. Because the court's evaluation of this criteria is supported by a reasonable basis in the record, we will not disturb it.

K.J.P.’s Prior Record

¶17 Next, K.J.P. contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by emphasizing the facts underlying the present case when considering his prior record. This argument invokes the second criteria listed in WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5), which requires the court to consider:

The prior record of the juvenile, including whether the court has previously waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile, whether the juvenile has been previously convicted following a waiver of the court's jurisdiction or has been previously found delinquent, whether such conviction or delinquency involved the infliction of serious bodily injury, the juvenile's motives and attitudes, and the juvenile's prior offenses.

Sec. 938.18(5)(am). K.J.P. argues that the court misapplied this section because it considered his "motives and attitudes" based on the "unproven allegations" of the present case, rather than any prior offense.