State v. K.J.P. (In re Interest of K.J.P.)
[…] Swenson v. Bakke , 2009 WI 10, ¶10, 315 Wis. 2d 350, 760 N.W.2d 156 (stating that courts may consult dictionaries "to guide the common, ordinary meaning of words"). Thus, under § 938.18(5)(am), the circuit court may consider a juvenile's "motives and attitudes" only with respect to prior offenses or conduct.

¶21 Nonetheless, the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in considering the explanations K.J.P. gave for the conduct underlying the charges in this case because WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(b) directs the circuit court to consider "[t]he type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property and the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or willful manner." The statutory directive to consider premeditation and willfulness reasonably allowed the court to evaluate not only the unlawful acts K.J.P. is alleged to have committed, but also his explanations for those acts.