State v. K.J.P. (In re Interest of K.J.P.)
[…] The State also petitioned for waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction. The circuit court held a hearing on the waiver petition and granted it, concluding that it was contrary to the best interests of K.J.P. or the public for the circuit court with juvenile jurisdiction to hear the case. This court affirms.

This court granted leave to appeal the order. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.50(3).

BACKGROUND

¶2 Waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction is governed by WIS. STAT. § 938.18. State v. X.S. , 2022 WI 49, ¶25, 402 Wis. 2d 481, 976 N.W.2d 425. As relevant to this appeal, § 938.18(5) sets out five criteria a court must consider in determining whether to waive juvenile jurisdiction: (1) the juvenile's personality; (2) the juvenile's prior record; (3) "[t]he type and seriousness of the offense"; (4) "[t]he adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system"; and (5) "[t]he desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in the court of criminal jurisdiction." Sec. 938.18(5)(a)-(d). The State bears the burden of establishing a basis for waiver by clear and convincing evidence. See Sec. 938.18(6).

The statute also requires the court to determine whether the matter has "prosecutive merit." Wis. Stat. § 938.18(4)(a). K.J.P. stipulated that this requirement is satisfied.

¶3 The circuit court must state its findings with respect to the above criteria on the record, and if it determines that "it is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case," the court must enter an order waiving juvenile jurisdiction. WIS. STAT. § 938.18(6). With these legal principles in mind, we turn to the allegations against K.J.P. and the evidence presented at the waiver hearing.