A23-1295
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). "We review the circumstantial evidence not as isolated facts, but as a whole," and "examine independently the reasonableness of all inferences that might be drawn from the circumstances proved." Id. (quotation omitted). If an alternative hypothesis is "untied to the evidence before the jury," that hypothesis is "wholly speculative" and does not warrant reversal. State v. German, 929 N.W.2d 466, 475 (Minn.App. 2019).
Here, the jury convicted Kjellberg of second-degree murder pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1). Under that provision, a person commits second-degree murder if they cause "the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence or a drive-by shooting." Id.
At trial, Kjellberg argued that he acted in self-defense when he killed A.S. "In Minnesota, a person may act in self-defense if he or she reasonably believes that force is necessary and uses only the level of force reasonably necessary to prevent the bodily harm feared." State v.