No. 90A02-9101-CR-7.
[…] Opinion
No. 90A02-9101-CR-7.
September 10, 1991.
Appeal from the Wells County Superior Court, Everett E. Goshorn, J.
Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen., Geoff Davis, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, for appellant-plaintiff.
Pursuant to IC 35-38-4-2(5) (1988) the State appeals an order suppressing evidence, the effect of which is to preclude further prosecution.
IC 35-38-4-2(5) (1988) reads: "Appeals . . . may be taken by the state . . . [f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution."
We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
ISSUE
Whether a law enforcement officer's observations must be inadvertent to constitute a permissible "plain view."
FACTS