No. 17-0607
[…] Kitchen admitted to having violated multiple terms and conditions of her probation, including (1) failing to pay costs associated with probation for several months; (2) giving a false statement to a probation officer; (3) using controlled substances (heroin and morphine); (4) failing to pay for the last six drug screens; and (5) failing to attend outpatient therapy.
West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 provides:
(a) If at any time during the period of probation there shall be reasonable cause to believe that the probationer has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, the probation officer may arrest him or her with or without an order or warrant, or the court which placed him or her on probation, or the judge thereof in vacation, may issue an order for his or her arrest, whereupon he or she shall be brought before the court, or the judge thereof in vacation, for a prompt and summary hearing.
West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(1) authorizes a circuit court to impose a sentence or order that a sentence be executed upon determining that there is reasonable cause to believe that a probationer has violated any of the conditions found within the statute. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(1) provides:
[i]f the court or judge finds reasonable cause exists to believe that the probationer:
(A) absconded supervision;
(B) engaged in new criminal conduct other than a minor traffic violation or simple possession of a controlled substance; or
(C) violated a special condition of probation designed either to protect the public or a victim; the court or judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has
been imposed and order that sentence be executed.
(Emphasis added).
The circuit court found that Ms. Kitchen's admitted use of heroin, in violation of a direct written term not to do so, amounted to a violation of a "special condition of probation designed either to protect the public or a victim." Ms. Kitchen, however, argues on appeal that this provision was not a "special condition" because it was not explicitly labeled as such and that her use of heroin at most could be deemed simple possession, which, she argues, is explicitly carved out from West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(1)(B). As a result, Ms. Kitchen argues that she is entitled to the mandatory protection found in West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2), which provides:
Id.
West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(1)(B) states "engaged in new criminal conduct other than a minor traffic violation or simple possession of a controlled substance." --------