C.A. No. 02CA008146.
[…] The State filed a cross-appeal raising one cross-assignment of error for our review.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
"The trial court abused its discretion by denying [Defendant's] challenge for cause of venire person Brand to the prejudice of [Defendant]."
{¶ 5} In his first assignment of error, Defendant contends that the court erred in failing to discharge a juror for cause. Specifically, Defendant maintains that the juror was biased in favor of the State. As a result, Defendant claims he was prejudicially forced to use peremptory challenges to excuse such juror. We disagree.
{¶ 6} R.C. 2313.42(J) states that good cause exists for the removal of a prospective juror when "he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." Trial courts have considerable discretion when determining a juror's ability to be impartial. State v.