STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Tyler M. KIRKHART, Appellant.
[…] Gumfory, 281 Kan. 1168, 1170, 135 P.3d 1191 (2006). Judicial discretion is abused when no reasonable person would have taken the position taken by the trial court. 281 Kan. at 1170.
Once a probation violation has been established, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3716(b) affords the district court discretion to revoke the probation and require the defendant to serve the original underlying sentence or a lesser sentence. However, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6820(c)(l) prevents this court from reviewing “[a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime.” While there is an exception to this rule, it is only applicable if the district court misstates the law, finding that it is without the authority to impose anything but the presumptive sentence. State v.. Cisneros, 42 Kan.App.2d 376, Syl. ¶ 5, 212 P.3d 246 (2009). Such is not the case here.