A21-1626
[…] Kinyanjui appeals.
DECISION
I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the relationship evidence.
Generally, evidence of a person's bad acts unrelated to the crime for which a person is on trial is prohibited. State v. Spreigl, 139 N.W.2d 167, 169 (Minn. 1965). But there is an exception for what is commonly referred to as "relationship evidence." State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 549 (Minn. 2010). Relationship evidence is "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members." Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2020). Such evidence is presumptively admissible; it is only excluded if its "probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Id.; see State v. Fraga, 864 N.W.2d 615, 627 (Minn. 2015) (adopting the statute as a rule of evidence). Generally, "evidence of similar conduct in domestic abuse trials is relevant and admissible unless it should be excluded for the reasons listed." State v.