THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. RICHARD FREDERICK KINNER JR., Appellant.
[…] Kinner has not filed a supplemental brief.
Kinner appears to have been sentenced to twenty-five days in jail and one year of probation for each of the three counts, to be served consecutively.
¶2 As counsel has acknowledged, our jurisdiction on appeal "from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or police court" is limited to issues involving "the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute." A.R.S. § 22-375(A). In all other instances, "there shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court." § 22-375(B). Accordingly, our review is limited to the superior court's rejection of Kinner's argument that § 28-672 "is unconstitutional because it does not proscribe 'conduct' as defined under Arizona law."