concluding that it was "`sound trial strategy' to forego a factually unsupportable . . . defense"
[…] In 1980, the section was renumbered to Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7 (1980).
¶ 18 Finally, without the benefit of requiring corroboration, we cannot say that it was not sound trial strategy to forego asking for a jury instruction labeling M.N. as a consenting accomplice because (1) it had a potential to inflame the jury, and (2) trial counsel's defense was that the two never had sexual intercourse.
¶ 19 Next, Kingston relies upon Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7(2) (1999), which states:
(2) In the discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to the effect that such uncorroborated testimony should be viewed with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.
Id. We find Kingston's reliance on this subsection unpersuasive. As the Utah Supreme Court stated in Parker, "`if the challenged act or omission might be considered sound trial strategy, we will not find that it demonstrates inadequacy of counsel.'" Parker, 2000 UT 51 at ¶ 10 (citation omitted).