No. 74-01-0295 Cr.
[…] "The district court for a county within the boundaries of which there is situated the largest part of a city having a population of more than 300,000 [Portland] shall have all judicial jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions and duties of the municipal court of each such city and the judges thereof with respect to all violation of the charter and ordinances of each such city."
Apparently the case was captioned, "State of Oregon v. Kingsley," rather than, "City of Portland v. Kingsley," because of ORS 221.315 (1) which reads:
"Prosecution of violations of city charter orordinances in district court shall be by the city attorney and in the name of such city. An agreement may be made, pursuant to ORS 190.010, between any city and the county in which all or part of such city is located, that such violations be prosecuted for such city in the district court by the district attorney in the name of the State of Oregon."
In any event defendant, having been found guilty in the lower court, appealed to the circuit court, where she was again found guilty. On appeal to this court she makes three assignments of error, none of which challenge the constitutionality of the ordinance she was charged with violating.