State v. King
[…] But the factual basis to support a traffic stop can be minimal. Id. Although a mere hunch or speculative suspicion will not be sufficient for a lawful stop, an officer's observation of a "violation of a traffic law, however insignificant," may provide the requisite objective basis for the stop. State v. George, 557 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. 1997).

King argues that Madsen lacked the requisite basis for a valid investigatory traffic stop because he in fact observed nothing to create a reasonable suspicion that King was violating the law. King points to Minn. Stat. § 169.48, subd. 1(a) (2006), which requires vehicles on highways to "display lighted headlamps" "from sunset to sunrise" and "at any other time when visibility is impaired by weather, smoke, fog or other conditions. . . ." It does not appear that the state contends that Madsen's stop was based on "other conditions" that would impair visibility. Thus, part of the focus of Madsen's stop was his belief that King was in violation of the law that requires the display of headlights "from sunset" until sunrise.