State v. King
[…] King's challenge deals directly with the legal effect of the calculation of his criminal history score, not the factual existence of his past convictions. Accordingly, we will address the merits of King's K.S.A. 22–3504 motion.

The district court did not err when it denied King's request for an evidentiary hearing on his motion to correct an illegal sentence.

King argues the district court erred in denying his request for an evidentiary hearing on his motion to correct an illegal sentence.

Under K.S.A. 22–3504, the court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and the defendant “shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.” K.S.A. 22–3504(1). The Kansas Supreme Court has held the filing of a motion to correct an illegal sentence does not automatically require the district court to conduct a full evidentiary hearing or appoint the defendant counsel. State v. Pennington, 288 Kan. 599, 601, 205 P.3d 741 (2009).