STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. DONOVAN M. KING Defendant-Appellant
[…] Thompkins, 1997-Ohio-52, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175 (1st Dist. 1983).
{¶34} Appellant was convicted of strangulation in violation of R.C. 2903.18(B)(3):
(B) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
(3) Cause or create a substantial risk of physical harm to another by means of strangulation or suffocation.
{¶35} R.C. 2903.18(A)(1) defines "strangulation" or "suffocation" as "any act that impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure to the throat or neck, or by covering the nose and mouth."
{¶36} The victim testified while she was in the bathroom, Appellant barged inside, and ripped her off of the toilet. She testified he held her up by her throat, and she could not breathe or scream. She testified she felt she was going to die.