Crim. A. 1909016237
[…] As noted earlier, "[a] heavy burden is placed on the inmate to establish 'extraordinary circumstances' in order to uphold the finality of sentences."
Comrie, 2017 WL 1403324, at *1.
Jones, 2020 WL 4483673, at *2 (citing State v. Diaz, 2015 WL 1741768, at *2 (Del. Apr. 15, 2015)).
Id.
Delaware law provides the DOC is tasked to provide reasonable standards and reasonable health, medical and dental services for an inmate in its custody. Specifically, Title 11 of the Delaware Code, § 6536(a) provides, in pertinent part:
The [DOC] shall promulgate reasonable standards, and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services, for each institution, including preventive, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis for all types of patients. The nature and extent of such medical and dental services shall be determined by the Commissioner of Correction in consultation with the Bureau Chief of Correctional Healthcare Services. The [DOC] may authorize, under regulations, inmates to be taken, with or without guard, to a medical institution or facility outside the institution.