No. CA2004-06-048.
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52. A unanimous concurrence of all three judges on the court of appeals panel reviewing the case is required to reverse a judgment of a trial court on the weight of the evidence in a jury trial. Thompkins at 389.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2919.23(A)(1) states that "[n]o person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section: (1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one; * * *." R.C. 2919.23(D)(2) states that if the child is removed from the state, a violation of the division is a felony of the fifth degree.