I.D. 2203013888 2210002346
[…] State, 2001 WL 1142304, at *2 (Del. Sept. 19, 2001); D.I.s 2203013888-26, 221000234617 ("The defendant acknowledges the court's discretion.").
10. Third, Defendant argues that the Court should not have permitted the prosecution to read a victim impact statement at the sentencing hearing that was not previously submitted to the Court. A sentencing court has broad discretion to consider "information pertaining to a defendant's personal history and behavior which is not confined exclusively to conduct for which that defendant was convicted," including a victim impact statement. As 11 Del. C. § 4331(d) provides, "a victim impact statement shall be presented to the court prior to the sentencing of a convicted person." The Court understands this provision to direct the Investigative Services Office to present such a statement to the Court prior to sentencing, rather than to impose any production obligation on the parties themselves.