State v. Kincaid
[…] Code r. 201-40.1, 201-43.1.

We believe the reasoning of Jones and Knipe applies with equal force to the First Judicial residential facility. Kincaid was living at the facility when he committed the crime. He was subject to the rules of conduct and disciplinary procedures of the facility. Iowa Admin. Code r. 201-43.1(2). Although he committed the crime while outside the facility, he was obligated by the sentencing order to return to the facility. Cf. State v. Finchum, 364 N.W.2d 222, 225 (Iowa 1985) (holding parolee released from commitment did not "fall within the purview" of section 901.8). For these reasons, we conclude the crime Kincaid committed while on day programming through the First Judicial District residential facility was "a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution." Accordingly, the district court did not err in sentencing Kincaid to consecutive terms under the mandatory sentencing provision of section 901.8.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

State v. Kincaid

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Jul 16, 2008
756 N.W.2d 49 (Iowa Ct. App. 2008)

concluding crime committed while a defendant was on day programming through a residential facility was "a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution," requiring the imposition of consecutive sentences under section 901.8

Summary of this case from State v. Ruiz
Case details for

State v. Kincaid

Case Details

Full title:State v. Kincaid

Court:Court of Appeals of Iowa

Date published: Jul 16, 2008

Citations

756 N.W.2d 49 (Iowa Ct.