State v. Kincaid
[…] He was arrested for the current crime while participating in day programming through that facility. The court explained that Iowa Code section 901.8 required "a consecutive sentence if the person committed a crime while confined in a detention facility or penal institution." The court concluded the residential facility to which Kincaid was committed was a "detention facility or penal institution" under Iowa Code section 901.8 and Kincaid's sentence, therefore, had to "run consecutive" to the sentence in the prior matter. We discern no error in this ruling.

Iowa Code section 901.8, in pertinent part, provides:

If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence. If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing sentence.

Iowa Code § 901.8 (emphasis added). The phrase "detention facility or penal institution" is not defined in chapter 901 but the Iowa Supreme Court has construed and applied it.

The Uniform Act for Rendition of Prisoners as Witnesses in Criminal Proceedings defines "penal institution" broadly as