STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Darren KILLINGSWORTH, Appellant.
[…] The statutory elements of these crimes are as follows:
K.S.A.2010 Supp. 21–3438(a)(3), stalking:
“(3) after being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, any protective order included in K.S.A. 21–3843 ... that prohibits contact with a targeted person, intentionally or recklessly engaging in at least one act listed in subsection (f)(1) that violates the provisions of the order and would cause a reasonable person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in such fear.”
K.S.A.2010 Supp. 21–3843(a), violation of a protective order:
“(a) Violation of a protective order is knowingly or intentionally violating:
....
“(6) a protection from stalking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60–31a05 or 60–31a06, and amendments thereto.”
It is clear that violation of a protective order is a lesser included offense of felony stalking. If a defendant intentionally violates a protection from stalking order, the defendant has committed the lesser crime defined in K.S.A.2010 Supp. 21–3843(a)(6).