02-26-2021
[…] App. 2014) (unpublished decision) (explaining why driving with suspended license is different crime than driving without valid driver's license). But the State suggests that the appropriate remedy is to remand the case for a new trial on the original driving while suspended charge. Killingsworth did not reply to this suggestion.
Remand for a new trial on the original charge raises double jeopardy concerns. A case very similar to ours which dealt with such double jeopardy issues is City of Hutchinson v. Jackson, No. 113, 343, 2015 WL 9459773 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished decision).
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5110 codifies double jeopardy protections. It provides in part:
"(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same crime, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution:
(3) was terminated without the consent of the defendant after the defendant had been placed in jeopardy, except where such termination shall have occurred by reason of:
(A) The illness or death of an indispensable party;
(B) the inability of the jury to agree; or
(C) the impossibility of the jury arriving at a verdict. . . . .