02-26-2021
[…] The State replies that it was not required to prove that Killingsworth knew he was the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident. However, if there was error the State asserts it was harmless and does not require reversal.
"[A] culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(a). The statute prescribing the elements of leaving the scene of an accident resulting in injury, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1602(a), does not contain a mental state. It states:
"The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, great bodily harm to or death of any person or damage to any attended vehicle or property shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1604, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1602(a).
Where "the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(d).