No. 1-200 / 10-0858.
[…] Additionally, a knife was found on the kitchen counter, and J.D.'s father testified the knife was not on the counter when he went to sleep that night. Finally, an identification technician testified the lack of any detectable prints or smudges on the knife suggested someone wiped it off, as J.D. testified.
The second challenge relates to the timing of the possession of the knife. Killings suggests the State needed to prove he was armed at the time he entered the house. The statutory definitions of the crimes do not support this argument. See Iowa Code §§ 709.3(1) (2007) (stating a person commits sexual abuse in the second degree when "[ d]uring the commission of sexual abuse the person displays in a threatening manner a dangerous weapon" (emphasis added)), 711.2 ("A person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person . . . is armed with a dangerous weapon." (emphasis added)).
The third challenge relates to the theft element of the robbery charge.