Nos. 39514–2–II 39524–0–II 39520–7–II.
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wash.2d at 106, 812 P.2d 86.
B. First Prong of Kjorsvik Test: Adequacy of Charging Language
¶ 13 In applying the first prong of the Kjorsvik test, we look to the charging document as a whole to determine if the necessary elements of the charged crime can be fairly implied by the language it contains. Kjorsvik, 117 Wash.2d at 109, 812 P.2d 86.
1. Essential elements of false verification of a welfare form
¶ 14 Applying the first prong of the liberal Kjorsvik test, we hold that the information unequivocally charged Defendants with false verification of a welfare form. Former RCW 74.08.055 provides in pertinent part:
Any applicant for or recipient of public assistance who wilfully makes and subscribes any application, statement or other paper which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter shall be guilty of a felony. Former RCW 74.08.055 (emphasis added). Thus, to prove that a defendant committed false verification of a welfare form, the State must prove the following elements: (1) the defendant made an application for public assistance; (2) the defendant signed the application, statement, or other paper under the penalty of perjury; (3) when the defendant signed the application, he or she did not believe the application was true and correct as to every material matter; and (4) the defendant acted willfully. See former RCW 74.08.055.