A11-1916
[…] Kiefer's argument is more accurately framed as a disagreement with the district court's findings of fact and conclusions of law.
The district court has broad discretion in determining the relevancy of evidence, and we review its evidentiary rulings for a clear abuse of that discretion. State v. Schulz, 691 N.W.2d 474, 477 (Minn. 2005). Evidence is relevant when it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Minn. R. Evid. 401.
Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 1, provides:
[A] person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 7(a) (2010), provides: "Notice of revocation, suspension, cancellation, or disqualification is sufficient if personally served, or if mailed by first class mail to the person's last known address or to the address listed on the person's driver's license."
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; and