State v. Khalif
[…] {¶ 29} The indictment charged Khalif with one count of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162, a felony of the third degree. The statute provides "[n]o person shall * * * [discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway." R.C. 2923.162(A)(3). The basic form of the offense is a first-degree misdemeanor. R.C. 2923.162(C)(1). But where "the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree." R.C. 2923.162(C)(2).

{¶ 30} R.C. 2945.75 governs the degree of the offense charged and the verdict. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:
* * *
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.
R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).