No. COA15-771
[…] This resulted in a calculation of 18 total prior record level points, corresponding to a prior record level of VI.
First, defendant argues that the trial court erred in using his prior conviction of "OBTAIN PROPERTY FALSE PRETENSE", file number 12 CRS 052752 with the conviction date of 15 May 2013, a Class H conviction, because it was used as one of the predicate felonies used to establish defendant's habitual felon status. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 provides that, "[i]n determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be used." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2015). The 15 May 2013 conviction in case number 12 CRS 052752 conviction was used as a predicate felony in defendant's indictment for attaining habitual felon status.