State v. Kesterson
[…] Id.

Furthermore, we question whether an inmate who commits a crime while serving another sentence would be entitled to credit for time served in more restrictive confinement, even if the district court were required to make such an accounting. To be granted credit for presentence time served, the defendant must have been detained for the offense of which he ultimately is convicted. Walton v. State, 407 N.W.2d 588, 591 (Iowa 1987). Kesterson was not detained in the Iowa State Penitentiary because of the escape charge, the offense of which he was ultimately convicted. Furthermore, section 903A.5 only entitles an inmate to credit if confined "because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense." Kesterson was confined because of another conviction, not his failure to furnish bail. See State v. Johnson, 167 N.W.2d 696, 701 (Iowa 1969) (making same distinction). Kesterson was not entitled to credit for any time served in disciplinary confinement as a result of his conspiracy to escape. The district court committed no error in failing to include a statement of credit in the judgment entry.

In a 1999 amendment to section 903A.5, the legislature made this policy explicit: "[I]f a person commits any offense while confined in a county jail or other correctional or mental health facility, the person shall not be granted jail credit for that offense. . . ." See Iowa Code § 903A.5 (1999); see also 1999 Iowa Acts ch. 12, § 18; 1999 Iowa Acts ch. 182, § 4.

AFFIRMED


Summaries of

State v. Kesterson

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Sep 13, 2000
No. 0-465 / 99-1145 (Iowa Ct. App. Sep. 13, 2000)
Case details for

State v.