Argued November 3, 1982.
[…] We disagree. At least since 1879 in civil cases, McLellan v. Wheeler, 70 Me. 285, 287 (1879), and since 1887 in criminal cases, State v. Day, 79 Me. 120, 125, 8 A. 544 (1887), the statute in question has been interpreted to apply only to controverted facts. Accord State v. Hudon, 142 Me. 337, 349, 52 A.2d 520, 526 (1947) (quoting McLellan, 70 Me. at 287); State v. Jones, 137 Me. 137, 141, 16 A.2d 103, 105 (1940) (quoting McLellan, 70 Me. at 287).
14 M.R.S.A. § 1105 provides:
During a jury trial the presiding justice shall rule and charge the jury, orally or in writing, upon all matters of law arising in the case but shall not, during the trial, including the charge, express an opinion upon issues of fact arising in the case, and such an expression of opinion is sufficient cause for a new trial if either party aggrieved thereby and interested desires it, and the same shall be ordered accordingly by the law court on appeal in a civil or criminal case.
The statute was enacted in 1874. P.L. 1874, ch. 212. The statute was amended once by P.L. 1965, ch. 356 § 11 to conform to changes in the rules of appellate procedure.