No. 11237-6-I.
[…] Concluding there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction, we reverse.
At about 5 p.m. on August 8, 1981, Kerry was with some friends at Lake Sammamish State Park. He sat at a picnic table near his truck. The truck's doors were open and a tape player inside the truck played music. Many other persons were in the park, some playing music.
Park Rangers Rockett and Sutherland drove into the area and heard music from Kerry's truck. Rockett cited Kerry, without warning, for creating a public nuisance in violation of RCW 9.66.010. RCW 9.66.010 provides in relevant part:
A public nuisance is a crime against the order and economy of the state. . . .
. . .
Every act unlawfully done and every omission to perform a duty, which act or omission
(1) Shall annoy, injure or endanger the safety, health, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of persons; . . .
. . .
Shall be a public nuisance.
Rockett testified he had warned Kerry the previous summer about the volume of his music. Rockett further testified that park rules required car stereos to be played at low volume and that the rules were usually handed out to each car entering the park.