STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. PHILIP KENNY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [a] public servant commits a crime if, under color of office and in connection with any official act performed or to be performed by the public servant, the public servant directly or indirectly, knowingly solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit, whether the benefit inures to the public servant or another person, to influence the performance of an official duty or to commit a violation of an official duty.His positions were thus properly forfeited.
[N. J.S.A. 2C:27-10(a).]
The propriety of Kenny's forfeiture of any future employment is governed by the terms of N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). That statute requires that a public office holder or employee shall be "forever disqualified" from public employment if "convicted of an offense involving or touching on his public office, position or employment," which covers any offense "related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position or employment held by the person." Ibid.