State v. Kennedy
[…] ANALYSIS I. Waiver of Jury

Kennedy argues that the waiver of his right to a jury trial was invalid because the trial court did not advise him that he was also waiving a jury on the alleged aggravating sentencing factors.

Kennedy's argument presupposes that a waiver of jury trial applies only to the determination of the underlying crime unless the defendant explicitly waives his right as to aggravating factors. But the statutory scheme providing the procedures for deciding aggravating factors undermines this assumption. RCW 9.94A.537(4) provides that "[e]vidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances . . . shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime, unless the jury has been impaneled solely for resentencing." And if a jury is waived, that evidence shall be presented to the court. RCW 9.94A.537(3). Because this statutory scheme requires the fact finder to decide the aggravating factors in the same proceeding as the underlying crimes, the right to a jury trial is not bifurcated.