1 CA-CR 21-0190
[…] Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 20 (2005) ("[A] defendant must establish both that fundamental error exists and that the error in his case caused him prejudice."). We conclude the court's failure to give a justification instruction was fundamental error but did not prejudice Kemp.
¶10 Under A.R.S. § 13-402, "conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable" if "[a] reasonable person would believe such conduct is . . . authorized to assist a peace officer in the performance . ..., even if officers "exceeded [their] legal authority"). "If evidence of justification . . . is presented by the defendant, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification." A.R.S. § 13-205.