1 CA-CR 21-0190
[…] State ex rel. Thomas v. Rayes, 214 Ariz. 411, 415, ¶ 20 (2007) (citing Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32). Third, Kemp argues the superior court improperly excluded surrebuttal testimony, but Kemp did not try to call any witnesses in surrebuttal. See Ariz. R. Evid. 103(a)(2); Dixon, 226 Ariz. at 554, ¶ 44 (finding waiver where defendant did not make an offer of proof or mark exhibit for identification).
¶28 Fourth, Kemp argues the court erred by applying a sentence enhancement duplicitous of one of the charges (presumably the A.R.S. § 132321 offense and A.R.S. § 13-714 sentence enhancement). See A.R.S. § 132321 (defining criminal offense of "assisting a criminal street gang"); A.R.S. § 13-714 (enhancing sentence for "[o]ffenses committed with intent to promote, further or assist a criminal street gang"). Not so. "[A] sentence enhancement does not offend double jeopardy." State v. Harm, 236 Ariz. 402, 408, ¶ 23 (App. 2015). Moreover, A.R.S. § 13-2321 and § 13-714 do not have identical elements and are therefore not duplicitous.