NO. 78422.
[…] Additionally, appellant's post-arrest silence was not mentioned again in any context. The single reference in Seroka's testimony, therefore, did not create any inference of appellant's guilt. State v. Lute, supra. Error, if any, was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Vrona (1988), 47 Ohio App.3d 145.
Appellant also contends the trial court's failure to instruct the jury concerning the evaluation of accomplice testimony as required by R.C. 2923.01(H)(2) constituted plain error.
R.C. 2923.01 states in pertinent part as follows:
(H) (1) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy upon the testimony of a person with whom the defendant conspired, unsupported by other evidence.
(2) If a person with whom the defendant allegedly has conspired testifies against the defendant in a case in which the defendant is charged with conspiracy and if the testimony is supported by other evidence, the court, when it charges the jury, shall state substantially the following: