NO. 78422.
[…] Appellant contends that since he was found guilty of the "specific offenses" of kidnapping, aggravated burglary and aggravated robbery alleged in the indictment, the trial court acted improperly in failing to dismiss the separate charge against him of conspiracy.
Pursuant to R.C. 2923.01 (A), a person is guilty of conspiracy if he either plans or aids in planning the commission of a "specific offense." The crimes of kidnapping, aggravated burglary and aggravated robbery are listed therein as specific offenses. However, R.C. 2923.01 (B) further provides:
(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed.
(Emphasis added.)