State v. Kelly
[…] However, he has raised four issues through counsel.

¶2 Our obligation is to review the entire record for reversible error. State v. Clark, 196 Ariz. 530, 537, ¶ 30, 2 P.3d 89, 96 (App. 1999). We view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the conviction and resolve all reasonable inferences against Kelly. State v. Guerra, 161 Ariz. 289, 293, 778 P.2d 1185, 1189 (1989). Finding no reversible error, we affirm.

¶3 Kelly was indicted on one count of forgery, a class 4 felony, in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-2002 (A)(2), (3) (Supp. 2011). The following evidence was presented at trial.

The statute provides: "A person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [k]knowingly possesses a forged instrument; or [o]ffers or presents, whether accepted or not, a forged instrument or one that contains false information."

Absent material change since the date of the offense, we cite to the statute's current version.
--------

¶4 On January 30, 2010, Kelly was a passenger in a vehicle that was stopped by Officers Stryczek and Sanchez.