No. COA09-1598
[…] The trial court consolidated the three remanded convictions — two counts of breaking and entering and one count of larceny after breaking and entering — along with the habitual felon conviction into one judgment, and, again, sentenced defendant to a presumptive-range term of 121 to 155 months imprisonment. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.
Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that the State failed to meet its burden of proving defendant's prior record level as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2009) (providing that "[t]he State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction"). The statute sets out four methods for establishing a defendant's prior convictions:
(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.