State v. Kelly
[…] Even where K.S.A. 60-455 prior bad acts evidence is properly admitted, the district court must provide a limiting instruction to inform the jury of the proper purpose for which the evidence was admitted. State v. Evans, 313 Kan. 972, 987, 492 P.3d 418 (2021).

The State correctly points out, however, that it introduced evidence of Kelly's prior bad acts through K.S.A. 60-421, which provides:

"Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility. If the witness be the accused in a criminal proceeding, no evidence of his or her conviction of a crime shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his or her credibility unless the witness has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of supporting his or her credibility."

Under this statute, evidence of a defendant's prior crimes involving dishonesty may be admissible to impeach his or her credibility, so long as the defendant has opened the door on direct examination by introducing evidence that he or she is credible. See State v.