State v. Kelly
[…] The State has the burden to disprove this defense beyond a reasonable doubt. The State's burden of proof does not shift to the defendant."

Based on the testimony here, the self-defense jury instruction was legally and factually appropriate. Once a defendant properly asserts a self-defense affirmative defense, the State must disprove that defense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Staten, 304 Kan. 957, 965, 377 P.3d 427 (2016); see also K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5108(c) ("A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence .... Once the defendant satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt."). Through her own testimony, Kelly maintained that she stabbed Bressman in self-defense, and thus, provided competent evidence to support her defense.