Crim. No. 890153.
[…] State v. Smuda, 419 N.W.2d 166, 168 (N.D. 1988); see Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 87 S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 (1967). If, however, the error is non-constitutional, our task is to determine whether or not the error had a significant impact upon the verdict, but we do not have to find that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thiel, 411 N.W.2d 66, 70 (N.D. 1987). As the alleged error is not of constitutional magnitude, we apply the significant impact standard.
Section 29-21-14, N.D.C.C., requires corroboration "by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. . . ." In analyzing this requirement, we have previously said:
"All that § 29-21-14 requires is that the evidence, circumstantial or otherwise, corroborates the testimony of an accomplice as to some material fact that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime."
State v.