Crim. No. 890153.
[…] The corroborating evidence need not extend to every point of the accomplice's testimony nor be sufficient in itself to support a conviction. The testimony of one accomplice may not be used to corroborate the testimony of another accomplice.
"The sufficiency of the corroborating evidence is for you to determine. If the testimony of an accomplice is corroborated, you have the right to weigh all of his testimony the same as any other testimony."
Section 29-21-14, N.D.C.C., provides:
" Testimony of accomplice — Corroboration required. — A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof."
After hearing arguments of counsel, the trial court refused to give an instruction as to corroboration of accomplice testimony because in its view there was no evidence to indicate that Stoner had acted as an accomplice to effect the death of Chasing Hawk.