State v. Kelley
[…] (B) A sentence imposed for a felony shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the three overriding purposes of felony sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2929.12 governs factors to consider in felony sentencing. Subsection (A) states the trial court "shall consider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct, [and] the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism." These sections state the following in relevant part: