2022 CA 00015
[…] THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD HAVE SUPPRESSED THE EVIDENCE AGAINST KELLETT BECAUSE PROBATION OFFICER RICHTER DID NOT HAVE REASONABLE GROUNDS UNDER R.C. 2951.02 TO SEARCH KELLETT'S CELL PHONE.
{¶7} Appellant does not challenge the trial court's findings of fact. Rather, Appellant argues the statements of witnesses Appellant was "possibly" using his cell phone to take photographs at the fair provided Richter with nothing more than a hunch material in violation of the law or the terms of Appellant's probation would be found on the phone.
{¶8} R.C. 2951.02(A) provides in pertinent part:
During the period of a misdemeanor offender's community control sanction or during the period of a felony offender's nonresidential sanction, authorized probation officers who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant, the person of the offender, the place of residence of
the offender, and a motor vehicle, another item of tangible or intangible personal property, or other real property in which the offender has a right, title, or interest or for which the offender has the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to use, occupy, or possess if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of the misdemeanor offender's community control sanction or the conditions of the felony offender's nonresidential sanction.
{¶9} We find the trial court did not err in finding Richter had reasonable grounds to believe evidence of violation of the law or the terms of his probation would be found on Appellant's cell phone. Appellant was found outside the women's restroom intoxicated, and naked from the waist down.