State v. Keller
[…] In fact, by the time the court filed its entry on June 3, 1998, appellant had successfully completed boot camp, had completed her time in the half-way house, had been released on parole, and had begun a new job. We find that appellant's legitimate expectation of finality was frustrated by the trial court's action in this case. Appellant's first assignment of error is sustained.

Under her second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court lacked authority to modify her sentence. R.C. 2929.41, which addresses multiple sentences, states in part:

(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. * * *.

(B) A sentence of imprisonment shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment, in the following cases:

(1) When the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively.

This court has previously stated that "the imposition of consecutive sentences could only by accomplished if the trial court specified that the sentences were to run consecutively."Hamilton v. Adkins (1983), 10 Ohio App.3d 217, 218. (Emphasissic.)