2023-0138
[…] I. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any controlled drug, prescription drug, over-the-counter drug, or any other chemical substance, natural or synthetic, which impairs a person's ability to drive or any combination of intoxicating liquor and controlled drug or drugs, prescription drug or drugs, over-the-counter drug or drugs, or any other chemical substance or substances, natural or synthetic, which impair a person's ability to drive and, at the time alleged:
. . .
(b) Causes a motor vehicle, boating, or OHRV collision resulting in serious bodily injury, as defined in RSA 625:11, VI, to the person or another; . . . .RSA 265-A:3 (2024) (emphasis added).
[¶15] RSA 625:11, VI (2016) defines "serious bodily injury" as "any harm to the body which causes severe, permanent or protracted loss of or impairment to the health or of the function of any part of the body." The indictment in this case alleged that the collision resulted in serious bodily injury to the defendant, specifically "a broken right humerus."