State v. Keeler
[…] Defendant Keeler's Arguments

Keeler avers that this case concerns the Board's interpretation of the MOU. Keeler contends that, although her reinstatement may cause a few DelDOT employees to question the validity of DelDOT MOUs, this doubt would be erased if DelDOT exercised more care in drafting future MOUs. Keeler further asserts that DelDOT has failed to show the presence of irreparable harm or any substantial legal or factual issue.

Standard of Review

Title 29, section 10144 of the Delaware Code provides:

When an action is brought in the Court for review of an agency regulation or decision, enforcement of such regulation or decision by the agency may be stayed by the Court only if it finds, upon a preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts presented for review are substantial and the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm.

A stay is therefore appropriate where: (1) the issues and facts submitted for review are substantial; and (2) the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm.

DISCUSSION

A stay is appropriate if DelDOT establishes both that the issues and facts submitted for review are substantial, and that the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm. DelDOT maintains that the following substantial issues of law and fact have been submitted for review: (1) the correct interpretation of the last-chance MOU; (2) whether the MERB has the authority to substitute its own interpretation of the MOU; and (3) whether the burden of proof was correctly