C.C.A. No. 03C01-9709-CC-00413.
[…] The sentencing range for a standard offender convicted of a Class B felony is from eight to twelve years. The trial judge set the Defendant's sentence at ten years — the midpoint in her range and ordered that the sentence be served in the Department of Correction.
Because stealing over sixty thousand dollars is a Class B felony, there is no presumption that the Defendant is a suitable candidate for alternative sentencing options as afforded those convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). Guidance in determining what factors are to be considered for alternative sentences may be found in Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-103(1), which states:
Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:
(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1); see Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169. A court may also apply the mitigating and enhancing factors set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 40-35-113 and -114, as they are relevant to the § 40-35-103 considerations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(5); State v.