Court of Appeals No. F-00-028, Trial Court No. 99CR000078.
[…] On November 9, 1999, also as a result of the September 26 accident, appellant received a forty to sixty month prison term in the state of Michigan for violating his probation. On December 1, 2000, appellant was sentenced to two consecutive four year prison terms for each of the Ohio involuntary manslaughter charges. His eight year sentence was ordered to be served consecutively with his Michigan prison term. The version of R.C. 2929.41(A) that was in effect on the date of appellant's offense states in pertinent part:
"Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. Except as provided in division (B)(2) of this section, a sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution."
On appeal, appellant argued that pursuant to R.C. 2929.41(A), the court erred in ordering him to serve his sentence for two counts of involuntary manslaughter consecutive with his sentence imposed by a Michigan court.