STATE v. KECK
[…] Id. at 326-27. The Defendant argues that the Cook rationale should be applied to the case at bar.

The State counters that the trial court properly denied the request for jury instructions. The State notes that ouster is a "civil disability" and not an integral part of the punishment for official misconduct. The State makes a persuasive argument that the heading of the statute may provide clarification as to the meaning of its provisions. The heading of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201 reads: "Issue of guilt and sentence to be tried separately-Instructing jury on possible sentences." (Emphasis added). The phrase "possible penalties," standing alone, could certainly be interpreted to include a removal from office. See State v. Blazer, 619 S.W.2d 370, 374 (Tenn. 1981). Indeed, holding a public office for a term has been held as a property right subject to forfeiture.