No. COA19-585
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). "In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor." State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994).
In the present case, Defendant was convicted for Trafficking Cocaine under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3), which states, "[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as 'trafficking in cocaine[.]' " N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3) (2019). "To establish both trafficking by possession and trafficking by transportation the State must show that defendant knowingly possessed or transported, respectively, the requisite amount of cocaine." State v.