No. COA19-585
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(19). Even if we were to construe Defendant's discussion of Timbs as a "significant change in law" argument, he does not explain how this is the case given that our State constitution forbade "excessive fines" throughout the course of the trial and appellate proceedings. N.C. Const. art. I, § 27.
IV. Pretrial Credit
Lastly, Defendant argues, and the State concedes, the trial court erred by failing to provide credit for 304 days of pretrial confinement as to both of Defendant's convictions.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 . . . , a defendant is entitled to credit for "the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence." Defendant thus has a statutory right to credit against his sentence for any time spent in custody on that particular charge, whether pre-trial or post-conviction.State v. Reynolds, 164 N.C. App. 406, 408, 595 S.E.2d 788, 789 (2004) (alterations and citation omitted).