State v. Keane
[…] Appellant submits the word "any," as used in the aforementioned statute is equivalent to "every" or "all". Brief of Appellant 11. Appellant asserts because the statutory language does not include an adjective describing the validation sticker required, she was in compliance with the statute as the vehicle in which she was driving displayed a license plate, county sticker, and validation sticker — albeit, an expired one. Appellant has overlooked the "issued under sections 4503.19 and 4503.19.1 * * * of the Revised Code" language following the clause "any validation sticker." R.C. 4503.19 reads, in part:

Upon the filing of an application for registration and the payment of the tax for registration, the registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall determine whether the owner previously has been issued license plates for the motor vehicle described in the application. If no license plates previously have been issued to the owner for that motor vehicle, the registrar or deputy registrar shall assign to the motor vehicle a distinctive number and issue and deliver to the owner in the manner that the registrar may select a certificate of registration, in the form that the registrar shall prescribed, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, two license plates, duplicates of each other, and a validation sticker, or a validation sticker alone, to be attached to the number plates as provided in section 4503.19.1 [4903.19.1] of the Revised Code.

* * *

R.C. 4503.19.1 states, in part:

(A) The identification license plate shall be issued for a multi-year period as determined by the director of public safety, and shall be accompanied by a validation sticker, to be attached to the license plate. The validation sticker shall indicate the expiration of the registration period to which the motor vehicle for which the license plate is issued is assigned, in accordance with rules adopted by the registrar. During each succeeding year of the multi-year period following the issuance of the plate and validation sticker, upon the filing of an application for registration and the payment of the tax therefor, a validation sticker alone shall be issued.

* * *

(Emphasis added).

We find the "any validation sticker" language in R.C. 4503.21, when read in conjunction with R.C. 4503.19 and R.C. 4503.19.1, reveals the Ohio Legislature's intent that the displayed validation sticker on a license plate be current, i.e., not expired.