State v. Kawaa
[…] The trial court properly refused to give the extreme mental or emotional disturbance (EMED) instruction. "Under [HRS] § 707-702(2) [(1993)], it is a defense which reduces the offense from murder to manslaughter, if the defendant was, at the time of the offense, (1) under an `extreme mental or emotional disturbance'; (2) for which there was a `reasonable explanation.'" State v. Kaiama, 81 Haw. 15, 25, 911 P.2d 735, 745 (1996). The Kaiama court explained that

The full text of Hawaii Revised Statutes § 707-702(2) (1993) states:

In a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be.

[t]he first prong of the test focuses on the defendant's reaction to the stress, and requires only that the defendant be under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation.

To satisfy the second prong . . . i.e., a reasonable explanation, the defendant must satisfy a subjective/objective test. The circumstances must be viewed as the defendant believed them to be (subjective), however, the ultimate test . . . is objective. There must be a reasonable explanation for the actor's disturbance.

Id. at 25-26 (citations, brackets, and internal quotation marks omitted).

In State v. Sawyer, the Hawai`i Supreme Court concluded that it is for the trial court to determine

whether or not the record reflects any evidence of a subjective nature that the defendant acted under a loss of self control resulting from extreme mental or emotional disturbance. If the record does not reflect any such evidence, then the trial court shall properly refuse to instruct the jury on EMED manslaughter. However, if the record reflects any evidence of a subjective nature that the defendant acted under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance, then the issue must be submitted to the jury, and the trial court should instruct the jury on EMED manslaughter.

88 Haw. 325, 333, 966 P.2d 637, 645 (1998) (emphasis in original).