No. CAAP–11–0000089.
[…] After a bench trial, the District Court found Kaulia guilty of third-degree assault committed in the course of a mutual affray, in violation of HRS § 707–712(1)(a) and (2) (1993), which is a petty misdemeanor offense. The District Court sentenced Kaulia to a one-year term of probation, subject to the condition that he serve thirty days of imprisonment, and imposed restitution of $425.48 and $120 in fees.
.HRS § 707–712 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person;
...
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.