No. CAAP–11–0000089.
[…] The District Court, the Honorable Joseph P. Florendo, Jr., presiding, was responsible for the other matters challenged by Kaulia on appeal.
I.
We resolve the arguments raised by Kaulia on appeal as follows.
1. Kaulia's claim that the courts of the State of Hawai‘i lacked subject matter jurisdiction over his criminal prosecution is without merit. See State v. Jim, 105 Hawai‘i 319, 330–31, 97 P.3d 395, 406–07 (App.2004) ( “[T]he state's criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawai‘i.”); HRS § 701–106 (1993) ( “Territorial applicability. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person's own conduct or the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if: (a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this State[.]” (format altered)).
2. The Circuit Court did not err in precluding Kaulia from calling a witness to present evidence concerning the Kingdom of Hawai‘i in support of his motion to dismiss case for lack of jurisdiction. See State v.